Military units and subdivision of Gazakh division inspected - PHOTO
Today, the Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Colonel General Maharram Aliyev, Head of the Military Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Colonel General Elchin Guliyev, Head of the State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, have visited military units and units of the Gazakh border division that guard and defend the state border with Armenia, Press service of the SBS told APA.
During the visit, the state of fulfillment of the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev was checked, the border servicemen serving on the border troops were congratulated on the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year, the conditions of residence and service of the border guards were inspected.
It was familiarized with the work carried out with the aim of creating the necessary infrastructure of the border guard and defense at the state border was made, the necessary instructions were given to increase the combat readiness of military units and units, to ensure the inviolability of the state border and the security of personnel.