Vagif Dargahli: "Currently, situation in the direction of Tovuz remains tense but stable"
Currently, the situation in the direction of Tovuz on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border remains tense but stable, head of press service of the Ministry of Defense Vagif Dargahli told journalists, APA reports.
He noted that compared to the previous days, the area is calm today: "After the punitive measures taken by the Azerbaijani Army against the enemy, the shelling of villages and settlements was prevented. Nevertheless, our positions on the front line continue to be fired upon by the enemy. Necessary measures are taken in this direction to prevent the enemy's activities. Currently, the operational conditions are under full control."
V.Dergahli accused the enemy side of hiding its life losses: “We are disseminating the footages of the operation implemented by us against the enemy. It appears that the enemy hides its life losses. As far as we know, the enemy has sustained hundreds of life losses. But as always, they are hiding their mortal casualties”.