Azerbaijan Defense Minister meets with the EU Special Representative
On October 31, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with a delegation led by EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar, Ministry of Defence told APA.
During the meeting that discussed the current situation on the front line and on the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border, Colonel General Z. Hasanov has once again stressed that Armenia is occupying 20 percent of the territory of Azerbaijan that is recognized by the international community and added that the negotiation process remains to be ineffectual so far.
The Minister emphasized that Armenia's destructive position is the main obstacle in achieving progress in the negotiations on the conflict settlement.
T. Klaar, in turn, noted the importance of an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict to ensure stability in the South Caucasus region and stressed that the EU is a supporter of continuing negotiations in this sphere.