Azerbaijan Defense Minister took part in the opening ceremony of the International Army Games-2019 - PHOTOSESSİYA
The Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, who is on a visit to Moscow, took part in the solemn opening ceremony of the "International Army Games-2019", organized at the Alabino range on August 3, APA reports citing Azerbaijan Ministry of Defense.
Azerbaijan Defense Minister also attended the opening ceremony of the sculptural composition dedicated to the Peacekeepers of All World.
Then Colonel General Z. Hasanov got acquainted with the peculiarities of the national cuisine of the countries participating in the "Field Kitchen" contest and watched the first run of the first stage of the "Tank Biathlon" contest.
It should be pointed out that along with the "Sea Cup" contest that is held in our country, Azerbaijani servicemen also participate in the competitions "Tank Biathlon" and "Field Kitchen" in Russia, "Masters of Artillery Fire" in Kazakhstan, "Sniper Frontier" in Belarus and "Military Medical Relay Race" in Uzbekistan.