Azerbaijani MOD: Combined Arms Army adopted into the armament a new engineering equipment
The technical capabilities of engineering support units of the Combined Arms Army were enhanced by the national production technology of the fraternal Republic of Turkey, Ministry of Defence told APA.
The activities to strengthen military cooperation and contribute to the development of the Azerbaijan Army based on international standards in accordance with the "Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Turkey on military-financial cooperation" are successfully continuing. As part of these activities, the first batch of new special equipment was adopted into the armament of the Combined Arms Army to improve the engineering support work. Equipping the Combined Arms Army with Turkish-made mini excavators is one of the important steps taken in the field of military cooperation.