Azerbaijani MOD: Body of the pilot of the crashed MiG-29 was found - UPDATED
The remains of the MiG-29 of the Air Force of Azerbaijan and a military pilot Lieutenant Colonel Atakishiyev Rashad Saleddin, which crashed during scheduled night training flights on July 24, were found and lifted from the bottom of the sea, APA reports citing Azerbaijani MOD.
A farewell ceremony for a military pilot will be held on August 21 at 10:00 at the Training and Education Center of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
Currently, the relevant work is being done to organize the funeral of a military pilot.
The body of the pilot of the crashed MiG-29 aircraft of Azerbaijani Air Force was found.
The pilot's father-in-law, Qabil Huseynli, told APA that the remains of Rashad Atakishiyev's body were found and recovered from the water.
Tomorrow farewell ceremony for the pilot will be held in the Training and Education Centre of the Armed Forces.
He will be buried in the second Alley of Honor in Baku.
Note that on July 24 at 22:00 (GMT +4), the MIG-29 plane of the Azerbaijani Air Force crashed during training flights and fell into the Caspian Sea. During the night training flights, the connection with the MIG-29 plane was suddenly lost, and it disappeared from the radars.