"Eternity-2019" computer-assisted Command and Staff Exercises started
A briefing in regard with the start of the "Eternity-2019" computer-assisted Command and Staff Exercises with the participation of servicemen from Azerbaijan, Turkey, and Georgia was held at the Center for War Games of the Armed Forces, APA reports citing Azerbaijani MOD.
Before the event has started, a  memory of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and the shehids (martyrs) who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of the country was honored with observing a minute of silence. Then the national anthems of Azerbaijan, Turkey, and Georgia were performed.
The event speakers emphasized the important role of the exercises in strengthening mutual cooperation and ensuring interoperability between the Armed Forces of the three countries.
It was noted that these exercises are significant in terms of enhancing the knowledge of participants in ensuring the security of joint strategic projects of international importance passing through the territories of the three countries, developing their operational, training and analytical skills, as well as improving the interoperability between units providing protection for these projects.