Armenia continues violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
# 21 April 2017 08:04 (UTC +04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 140 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told APA on April 21.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Gaymagli and Gushchu Ayrim villages of Gazakh district came under fire from the Armenian army positions located in Barekamavan, Voskevan villages of Noyemberyan district of Armenia.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions in Aghbulag village of Tovuz district were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in Chinari, Aygedzor villages of Armenia’s Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions on nameless heights of Gadabay district underwent fire from the Armenian army position located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district of Armenia.
The Azerbaijani army were also shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh, Yarimja, Chilaburt villages of Tartar district, Marzili, Javahirli, Yusifjanli and Novruzlu villages of Aghdam district, Gorgan, Garakhanbayli, Ashagi Veysalli and Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages of Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions on nameless heights in Goygol, Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam and Fuzuli districts of Azerbaijan.