Armenia continues breaking ceasefire with Azerbaijan
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 86 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on July 20.
Armenia’s armed units stationed in Dovekh village in Noyemberyan district, and in Berkaber village in Ijevan district shelled the Azerbaijani army’s positions located in Gaymagly, Mazam villages in Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army’s positions located in Aghdam, Asrik Jirdakhan, Garalar villages in Tovuz district underwent fire from the Armenian army’s positions located in Mosesgekh, Chinari villages and on nameless heights in Berd district.
Armenian troops stationed on nameless heights in Krasnoselsk district also fired at the positions of the Azerbaijani army located in Goyali, Zamanly villages and on nameless heights in Gadabay district.
Furthermore, positions of the Azerbaijani army were shelled from the positions located near the Armenian-occupied Nemirli, Taghibeyli, Shikhlar, Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavend district, Gobu Dilagharda, Garakhanbayli, Kurdlar villages of Fuzuli district, Nuzgar and Mehdili villages of Jabrayil district, as well as from positions located on nameless heights in Goranboy, Terter, Aghdam, Khojavend and Fuzuli districts.