Armenia continues violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
Over the last 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 145 times violated the ceasefire in various directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told APA on Feb. 28.
The Armenian military was using 60- and 82-mm mortars, large-caliber machine guns, and grenade launchers (68 shells) to shell the Azerbaijani army positions.
Armenian armed units stationed on nameless heights and in Paravakar village of Armenia’s Ijevan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights and in Aghdam, Munjuglu villages of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district came under fire from the Armenian positions located on nameless heights and in Mosesgeh, Aygedzor villages of Armenia’s Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions were also shelled from the Armenian positions located in the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh and Chilaburt villages of Terter district, Garagashli and Shikhlar villages of Aghdam district, Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz and Ashaghi Veysalli village of Fuzuli district as well as from the positions located on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter, Aghdam and Fuzuli districts of Azerbaijan.
In accordance with the operational situation, the Azerbaijani Army took adequate retaliatory actions against the enemy.