Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan over 40 times
# 21 December 2016 07:10 (UTC +04:00)
Baku - APA. Armenian armed forces have 43 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Dec.21.
Armenian armed units stationed in Paravakar, Azatamut villages and on nameless heights of Armenia’s Ijevan district, Voskevan village of Noyemberyan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Kohnegishlag village of Aghstafa district, Jafarli, Gushchu Ayrim villages and on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights of Gadabay district came under fire from Armenian positions located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district.
Azerbaijani army positions also came under fire from Armenian positions located near the Armenia-occupied Chilaburt village of Terter district, Javahirli, Shuraabad, Yusifjanli villages of Aghdam district, Ashagi Seyidahmedli, Ashagi Veyselli, Garakhanbeyli villages of Fuzuli district, as well as on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.