Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 43 times
Armenian armed forces have 43 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops using 60mm-caliber mortars and machine guns within a day, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on December 10.
Armenian armed units stationed in Parakavar village of Ijevan district, on the nameless heights of Armenia’s Berd and Krasnoselsk districts opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located on the nameless uplands of Gazakh, Tovuz and Gadabay districts.
Positions of the Azerbaijani army also underwent fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenia-occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of Tartar district, Javahirli, Shuraabad, Sarijali villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Horadiz village of Fuzuli district, as well as on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter, Fuzuli and Khojavend districts.