Armenia continues violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
# 28 December 2016 07:05 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian armed forces have 41 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Dec.28.
The Armenian military was using 60mm mortars, grenade launchers and heavy machine guns.
Armenian armed units stationed in Voskevan village of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district and on nameless heights of Ijevan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Gushchu Ayrim, Jafarli villages and on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani army positions located in Alibeyli village of Tovuz district came under fire from Armenian positions located in Aygepar village of Berd district.
Azerbaijani army positions also underwent fire from Armenian positions located near the Armenia-occupied Goyarkh village of Terter district, Javahirli, Shuraabad, Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Horadiz, Ashagi Seyidahmedli and Ashagi Veyselli villages of Fuzuli district, as well as on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.