Armenia continues to shell Azerbaijani positions
Armenian armed forces have 51 times violated the ceasefire in various directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on Feb. 23.
The Armenian military was using 60mm and 82mm mortars and large-caliber machine guns to shell Azerbaijani positions.
Armenian armed units stationed on nameless heights of Armenia’s Ijevan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Gushchu Ayrim, Bala Jafarli villages and on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located in Alibeyli, Aghbulag villages and on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district came under fire from the Armenian positions located in Mosesgekh and Chinari villages of Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Gadabay district were also shelled from the Armenian positions located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district.
The Azerbaijani army positions came under fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt village of Terter district, Sarijali, Novruzlu, Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Gorgan, Horadiz, Garakhanbeyli and Ashagi Seyidahmedli villages of Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter, Aghdam, Khojavand and Fuzuli districts of Azerbaijan.
Given the operational situation, the Azerbaijani army took adequate retaliatory actions.