Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 132 times
# 01 March 2017 07:10 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian armed forces have 132 times violated the ceasefire in various directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on March 1.
Armenian military was using large-caliber machine guns, 82mm and 120mm mortars (17 shells) to shell the Azerbaijani army positions.
Armenian armed units stationed in Vazashen village of Armenia’s Ijevan district, on nameless heights and in Voskevan, Dovekh villages of Noyemberyan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Gaymagli, Gushchu Ayrim villages and on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located in Munjuglu, Aghbulag and Alibeyli villages of Tovuz district came under fire from the Armenian positions located in Aygepar and Chinari villages of Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights of Gadabay district were also shelled from the Armenian positions located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district.
The Azerbaijani army positions came under fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of Terter district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz, Ashagi Veyselli villages of Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights of Goygol, Goranboy, Terter, Aghdam, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts of Azerbaijan.
Given the operational situation, the Azerbaijani army took adequate retaliatory measures.