Armenia continues violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
# 06 March 2017 07:04 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian armed forces have 116 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on March.6.
Armenian armed units stationed in Vazashen village of Armenia’s Ijevan district, on nameless heights and in Dovekh, Barekamavan villages of Noyemberyan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Kamarli, Gaymagli, Gushchu Ayrim villages of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghdam and Aghbulag villages of Tovuz district came under fire from the Armenian positions located in Chinari villages of Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions were also shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of Terter district, Namirli, Marzili, Yusifjanli villages of Aghdam district, Gorgan, Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz, Ashagi Veyselli villages of Fuzuli district, Mehdili village Jabrayil district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter, Aghdam, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.