Armenia continues violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 128 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported on Friday.
The Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights and in Farahli, Gaymagli and Bala Jafarli villages of Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in Aygehovit, Paravakar villages of Ijevan district and in Shavarshavan, Barekamavan villages of Noyemberyan district of Armenia.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghbulag, Munjuglu, Kokhanabi villages of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in Chinari, Aygedzor villages of Armenia’s Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Gadabay district also underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights of Armenia’s Krasnoselsk district.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions were shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Yusifjanli, Bash Garvand, Shikhlar and Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Gorgan, Horadiz, Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages of Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions on nameless heights of Goranboy, Tartar, Khojavand and Jabrayil districts of Azerbaijan.