Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 113 times
# 24 April 2017 08:10 (UTC +04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 113 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on April 24.
Armenians were using 60-millimeter mortars.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Bala Jafarli, Qaymaqli, Farakhli, Qushchu Ayrim, Kamarli villages of Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located on the nameless heights of Ijevan district, as well as in Voskevan, Shavarshavan and Dovekh villages of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions in Munjuglu and Kokhanabi villages of Tovuz district were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in Aygedzor, Chinari villages of Armenia’s Berd district.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions were shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt village of Tartar district, Marzili, Yusifjanli and Javakhirli villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Gorgan, Horadiz, Ashagi Veyselli villages of Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in Goranboy, Tartar, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts of Azerbaijan.