Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 119 times
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces, using heavy machine guns, have 119 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on Aug. 21.
Azerbaijani army positions in Kamarli, Ashagi Askipara, Mazam villages of Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in Dovekh and Voskepar villages of Noyemberyan district, as well as on nameless heights and in Berkaber village of Ijevan district.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani army positions on nameless heights and in Alibayli, Kokhanabi, Munjuglu villages of Tovuz district of Azerbaijan were shelled from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights and in Mosesgekh, Chinari villages of Armenia’s Berd district.
Azerbaijani army positions on nameless heights and in Zamanli village of Gadabay district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district.
Moreover, Azerbaijani army positions were shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt and Yarimja villages of Tartar district, Taghibayli, Shikhlar, Kangarli, Sarijali, Novruzlu, Yusifjanli and Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Ashagi Veysalli, Gobu Dilagarda, Garvand, Garakhanbayli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Gorgan and Kurdlar villages of Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights of Goygol, Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts of Azerbaijan.