Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 45 times in last 24 hours
Baku - APA. Armenian armed forces have 45 times violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan using 60mm-caliber mortars, grenade launchers and heavy machine guns on the contact line between the two countries' troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on October 31.
Armenian armed units stationed on nameless heights of Armenia’s Ijevan district and in Voskevan village of Noyemberyan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located on nameless heights and Gushchu Ayrim village of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Azerbaijani positions located in Munjuglu village of Tovuz district and on nameless heights of Gadabay district came under fire from Armenian positions located on nameless heights in Berd and Krasnoselsk districts.
Positions of the Azerbaijani army also underwent fire from the Armenian positions located near the occupied Javahirli village of Aghdam district, Horadiz, Ashaghi Seyidahmedli villages of Fuzuli district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, as well as on nameless heights in the territory of Goranboy, Terter and Jabrayil districts.