Azerbaijan, UK mull prospects for military-technical co-op
Baku – APA. On November 22, Azerbaijan Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Azerbaijan, Ms. Carole Mary Crofts.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the development of Azerbaijan-UK relations and discussed the military-political situation in the region and a number of issues of mutual interest, the Defense Ministry reported.
The sides stressed good potential for military-technical cooperation between the two countries and the importance of expanding these opportunities. Need for the implementation of the agreements reached in the field of military education, the continuation of the military courses of English, and increases the number of students of these courses was also particularly mentioned in the meeting.
Defense Minister Hasanov stressed that Armenia is a source of separatism, terrorism and extremism in the meeting, in which an exchange of views on cooperation between the two countries in the spheres of defense, the fight against terrorism and peacekeeping operations was also held.
Armenia is dangerous not only for Azerbaijan but also for the entire region, said Hasanov, noting that to prevent this danger, all international organizations should work together.
The British diplomat, in turn, stressed the importance of strengthening joint efforts in the fight against new challenges and threats to regional stability and security.
Then, the British diplomat introduced to Minister Hasanov the newly-appointed military attaché of the UK in Azerbaijan, Lieutenant Colonel David Ethell.
The defense minister congratulated the military attaché with the beginning of the military-diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan and wished him success in his future activities aimed at expanding relations between the armed forces of the two countries.