Azerbaijan accuses Armenia of spreading disinformation
Armenia continues spreading disinformation in order to escalate the situation on the line of contact between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Dec. 30.
In order to justify the losses it suffered in Thursday’s failed diversion attempt, Armenia has once again released false information about Azerbaijan’s “losses” that is far from reality and aimed at satisfying domestic audience.
“We officially announce that Azerbaijan’s Armed Forces have not suffered any losses, it continues its daily service activity and fully controls the operational situation,” said the ministry. “If they have any undeniable evidence, let them put it forward.”
Earlier Armenia’s defense ministry said the Azerbaijani side had lost four of its soldiers in another armed incident on December 30.
On Dec. 29 morning, a reconnaissance group of the Armenian Armed Forces tried to violate the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border. The Armenian group found itself in the ambush of the Azerbaijani army while violating the borders, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported. The enemy suffered losses and had to retreat.
A soldier of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, Gurbanov Chingiz, went missing as a result of the Armenian provocation.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry has already appealed to the ICRC Azerbaijan Delegation, the OSCE Minsk Group, and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk to receive the body of the fallen soldier.