Azerbaijan provides evidence for lack of firing points in Alkhanli village
On July 6, the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Prosecutor General's Office and the Executive Authority of the Fuzuli region organized a trip of military attachés accredited in Azerbaijan and representatives of foreign media to the village of Alkhanli of Fuzuli region, where, as a result of shelling by Armenian armed forces, two peaceful villagers were killed, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry told APA
They were shown pieces of evidence for lack of firing points and units of the Azerbaijan’s Armed Forces in the area.
The Ministry of Defense informs that the military attachés and media representatives were convinced that there were no headquarters and firing points of the Azerbaijani army in the village.
This fact once more indicates that the main target of the Armenian side was the peaceful population of Azerbaijan. The alleged information spread by the Armenian side about the presence of military units in the village is misinformation.
On July 4, around 20:40, Armenian armed forces shelled the Alkhanli village of Fuzuli region with 82mm- and 120-mm-caliber mortars, including heavy grenade launchers.
As a result of this provocation, village residents Sahiba Guliyeva (1967) and Zahra Guliyeva (2015) died. Sarvinaz Guliyeva (1965) was wounded.