Azerbaijan soon to start serial production of "Zarba" drones
Azerbaijan will soon start serial production of “Zarba” drones, said Defense Industry Minister Yaver Jamalov.
He made the remarks Saturday during an event dedicated to the 11th anniversary of the establishment of the Defense Industry Ministry.
The minister said that “Zarba” unmanned aerial vehicles and reconnaissance drones, new-manufactured at the Defense Industry Ministry’s enterprises in a short period of time, were successfully tested and presented on Sept. 21, 2016, with the participation of Azerbaijan’s President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
He noted that “Zarba” drone was also exhibited at ADEX-2016 international defense exhibition that took place in Baku on Sept. 27-30.
“To supply the Azerbaijani Armed Forces with new types of “Zarba” drones, the Defense Industry Ministry will begin serial production of drones in the near future. In this regard, a memorandum of understanding has already been signed has already been signed between the Defense Ministry and Defense Industry Ministry," added the minister.