Azerbaijani Army’s large-scale exercises continue in Nakhchivan
Baku – APA. Azerbaijan’s Armed Forces are continuing large-scale drills in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the Defense Ministry said in a message on Nov. 15.
In the framework of the large-scale exercises, military personnel and military equipment of formations and units of the Separate Combined-arms Army of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic were deployed in the areas of operational use and equipped with all necessary facilities on Nov. 15.
The exercises are aimed at increasing the level of professionalism of artillery formations and units of the Separate Combined-arms Army.
To organize health maintenance at a high level during the battle, medical units were deployed in the field and are ready to carry out the necessary tasks
Azerbaijan’s Armed Forces started large-scale exercises on Nov. 12.
The exercises will be carried out on November 12-18 according to the plan approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
These exercises are aimed at inspection of the command and control of troops and weapon systems.
Tasks of the exercises include conducting defensive operations, regrouping and bringing the troops into the state of combat readiness.
More than 60,000 military personnel are participating in the drills.
Also, over 50 planes and helicopters, more than 150 tanks and armored combat vehicles, as well as up to 700 systems of rocket and artillery troops are involved in the drills.