Azerbaijan to hold large-scale military drills involving 25,000 personnel
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces will hold large-scale exercises with the participation of various military branches, formations and units on March 12-17, 2018, the Defense Ministry told APA.
The exercises will be conducted in accordance with the plan approved by President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The drills will involve up to 25,000 military personnel, about 250 tanks and other armored vehicles, up to 1,000 missiles and artillery systems of different caliber, multiple launch rocket systems and mortars, nearly 50 army and front-line aviation units for various purposes.
During the exercises, the troops will carry out tasks to prevent the enemy from attacking, suppress the enemy with fire, restore defense along advantageous frontiers by inflicting counterstrikes and conduct a large-scale counteroffensive operation.
The military personnel will work out tactical episodes on the interoperability of formations and military units, the management of troops and fire means, as well as the prevention of various actions of the imaginary enemy throughout the exercises to be held in difficult conditions of mountain relief and electronic warfare environment.
Live-fire exercise using new weapons systems is planned to be conducted at various training grounds in the course of the exercises.