Azerbaijani defense minister attends "TurAz Qartalı 2017" exercises opening ceremony
# 18 September 2017 11:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, high-ranking military officers as well as Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral took part in an opening ceremony of "TurAz Qartalı-2017" exercises, the Defense Ministry told APA.
The joint tactical exercises of the Azerbaijani and Turkish air forces dubbed "TurAz Qartalı 2017" were launched in Azerbaijan on Sept. 18.
The opening ceremony started with the national anthems of Azerbaijan and Turkey, followed with a minute of silence to honor the memory of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and martyrs who died for the independence and territorial integrity of both countries.
Addressing the ceremony, Defense Minister Hasanov noted that "TurAz Qartalı-2017" exercises are another indicator of the military power of Azerbaijan and Turkey. He stressed that these exercises will play an important role in the exchange of experience between the Armed Forces of the two countries.
Ambassador Ozoral in this speech underlined the importance of holding the exercises in Azerbaijan. Expressing a sense pride, he emphasized that the conduct of such joint exercises is of a traditional nature.
The Turkish diplomat wished the participants success in connection with the launch of exercised and the conduct of flights of combat aviation at a high level.
Then, information was provided on the purpose of the exercises, the training of military personnel, the forces involved in the exercises, tasks as well as flights of aviation.
Minister Hasanov met with the flight and technical staff, and inspected the combat aviation, their tactical and technical characteristics.
The opening ceremony came to an end with a concert of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces’ Song and Dance Ensemble.