Azerbaijani defense minister holds meeting with command staff involved in war games
On November 17, Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov chaired a meeting with the command staff involved in the Command-Staff War Games, the Defense Ministry told APA.
During the meeting held with the chiefs of the main departments, the departments of the Ministry of Defense, the commanders of the types of troops, as well as the commanders of the formations and military units of the Armed Forces, the troops were informed of the instructions on operational planning and combat orders within the framework of the exercises.
At the end of the meeting, the defense minister gave appropriate instructions and set specific tasks for command staff.
Under the plan approved by Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the Command-Staff War Games (CSWG), to be held as part of the operational training of troops, will start on November 16.
The war games envisage the involvement of strategic, operational, operational-tactical and tactical headquarters and special forces, as well as the use of forces and means at certain stages.