Azerbaijan accuses Armenia of breaching rules for recovering soldier bodies
# 27 February 2017 07:51 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia has violated the rules for recovering the bodies of Azerbaijani soldiers from the battlefield, achieved with participation of international mediators, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said told APA on Feb. 27.
According to the ministry, Azerbaijani servicemen Agshin Abdullayev, Shakhlar Nazarov, Tural Hashimli, Zulfi Gadimov and Zakir Jafarov were killed while preventing provocations of the Armenian army along the contact line of troops on Feb. 24-25.
The recovery of the bodies of the Azerbaijani servicemen killed in these battles was scheduled for 12:00 (GMT + 4 hours) Feb. 26 under the mediation of the OSCE and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), the ministry said.
However, when the recovery was about to begin, the Armenian side deliberately started to put forward unacceptable conditions in order to disrupt the procedure, the ministry noted.
At the same time, the Armenian army attempted to commit acts of sabotage in other directions of the frontline, opening fire from different caliber weapons, added the ministry.