Azerbaijani military prosecutor: 99.1% of crimes registered in army last year solved
Azerbaijani Military Prosecutor Khanlar Valiyev said that 99.1% of crimes registered in the country’s Armed Forces have been solved.
The work done last year to combat crime and strengthen the rule of law in the Azerbaijani Armed Forces was fruitful, Valiyev said addressing Friday a board meeting at the Military Prosecutor’s Office, dedicated to the outcomes of activities carried out in 2016 and the tasks ahead.
He said that 210 mobile trials were held in the reporting period in order to increase the role of judicial decisions and judgments and crime prevention.
Informing the meeting participants about the investigation conducted by the Military Prosecutor's Office in connection with the tragedies in Khojaly, Garadaghli, Meshali and Baghanis-Ayrim as well as other criminal actions committed by the Armenian armed forces, the military prosecutor said that intensive investigative actions are underway in this regard.