Azerbaijan informs US on Armenian military provocations
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Saturday met with a delegation led by Commander of the US Transportation Command, Air Force General Darren McDew.
The minister thoroughly informed the US delegation about the military and political situation in the region, the continuation of Armenian occupation policy against Azerbaijan, and Armenia’s military provocations along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Defense Ministry told APA.
Touching upon the issue of strengthening nuclear security in the region, Minister Hasanov stressed that this is a serious problem not only for the region but also for the whole world.
Speaking about positive results achieved in various areas of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States, the defense minister expressed his satisfaction with the expansion of bilateral ties.
US General McDew, in turn, expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan for its contribution to the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan and highly appreciated the fruitful military cooperation between the two countries.
The sides further discussed a number of issues of bilateral cooperation.