Defense Ministry leadership attend opening of new residential complex for officers
On the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, construction work at military units continues, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said.
On November 27, Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the Ministry of Defense took part in the opening of another residential complex built for officers.
A two-story officer dormitory consisting of 33 residential and ancillary facilities is fully equipped with communication lines, furniture and other necessary equipment.
Landscaping work has been carried out outside the residential complex. Moreover, a mini football pitch and a sport complex have been created.
Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov familiarized himself with the conditions created in the new officer's dormitory and set tasks for the command for the improvement of the social and living conditions of the personnel.