Letters from citizens delivered to soldiers via www.esgeremektub.com
On the occasion of the 99th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, letters sent by random citizens have been read out to soldiers and officers at a military unit of the Defense Ministry.
Nurshan Guliyev, Director General APA Information Agency and APA Holding’s Chairman of Board of Directors, said in his speech at the event that the purpose of this project is to make a contribution to Armed Forces Day.
“We decided to deliver the wishes of citizens to our soldiers on Armed Forces Day. Thousands of letters came from citizens in no time. It can be seen from letters that the whole country is proud of our soldiers, our army. Despite the fact that these letters are not specifically addressed to anyone individually, they are addressed to each soldier. These letters also show that our citizens are united with the army,” Nurshan Guliyev said.
Guliyev then read out three selective letters to the personnel. Later on, the letters were handed over to soldiers and officers.
It is noteworthy that in connection with Armed Forces Day an “Open Door Day" was held in all military units.
During the events, soldiers were allowed to meet with their parents and a concert was held.