OSCE to monitor contact line of Azerbaijani, Armenian troops
# 19 October 2016 08:42 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. The OSCE is expected to monitor the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on Oct. 20, said Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry on Oct. 19.
The monitoring will be held under the mandate of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Personal Representative along the line of contact near the Ashaghi Abdurrahmanli village of Azerbaijan’s Goranboy district.
On the Azerbaijani side, the monitoring will be held by the Personal Representative’s field assistants Hristo Hristov, Simon Tiller and the representative of the High-Level Planning Group (HLPG) LTC Alexander Nepokrytykh.
The Personal Representative’s field assistants Jiri Aberle, Peter Svedberg and the representative of the HLPG Major Christian Hirsch will carry out the monitoring in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied and controlled by the armed forces of Armenia.