OSCE to monitor contact line of Azerbaijani, Armenian troops
# 24 October 2017 08:13 (UTC +04:00)
The OSCE is expected to monitor the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops on Oct.25, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told APA on Oct.24.
The monitoring will be held under the mandate of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Personal Representative along the line of contact near Horadiz village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli district.
On the Azerbaijani side, the monitoring will be held by the Personal Representative`s field assistants Gennadi Petrica, Mihail Olaru and a representative of the High Level Planning Group Alexander Nepokrytykh.
On the Azerbaijani territories occupied and controlled by Armenian armed forces, the monitoring will be held by Personal Representative Andrzey Kasprzyk, his field assistants Ognjen Jovic, Martin Schuster and a representative of the High Level Planning Group Patrick Farrelly.
Dealing with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCEMinsk Group, which was created after the meeting of the CSCE (OSCE after the Budapest summit held in December 1994) Ministerial Council in Helsinki on 24 March 1992. The Group’s members include Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, the United States, France, Italy, Germany, Turkey, Belarus, Finland and Sweden.