Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan destroyed myth of Armenian army
Azerbaijan destroyed the myth of the Armenian army, said Azerbaijan’s President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The Azerbaijani army is provided with the most advanced weapons and military equipment, said the head of state addressing the military parade on the Azadlig Square in Baku on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijan's Armed Forces, APA reports.
President Aliyev noted that modern equipment and various types of weapons are produced in Azerbaijan.
“We purchased military patrol ships, air defense systems, dozens of combat aircraft, more than a hundred military transport helicopters, the most advanced  reconnaissance and combat unmanned aerial vehicles, artillery systems, long-range missiles, rocket launcher systems, operational and tactical missile systems. All this increases our military power. We are doing all this so that the army of Azerbaijan will become even stronger,” he said.
The head of state stressed that the events taking place in the world show the ineffectiveness of international law.
“If it worked, the occupied Azerbaijani lands would be liberated. There is no mechanism for decisions of international organizations to be fulfilled. For this reason, we are pursuing such a policy, and this is the right policy. Having established effective ties with friendly countries, we acquired the most advanced weapons. Azerbaijan will continue to acquire the most advanced types of weapons and equipment. To achieve this goal, we have the necessary ties with friendly countries and financial resources,” he added.
President Aliyev hailed high patriotism among the Azerbaijani army.
“The Azerbaijani army has a high combat ability. Two years ago, Armenia committed an armed provocation against the Azerbaijani people. Both military servicemen and civilians were killed. The Azerbaijani army gave an adequate response to the aggressor and liberated parts of Aghdere, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts as a result of the successful counteroffensive. The Azerbaijani army regained the control over thousands of hectares of lands as a result of the successful counteroffensive. The Azerbaijani flag is waving in Leletepe, Aghdere mounts,” he said.
The April battles are a glorious victory of the Azerbaijani army, the head of state stressed.
“Our army, soldiers showed true heroism. The April battles once again showed that the Azerbaijani people will never accept the occupation of their lands,” he said.
The head of state emphasized that Azerbaijan totally destroyed the myth of the Armenian army. “Within a few days we completely destroyed the defensive line which they had created over the years,” he added.