Top US military official thanks Azerbaijan for hosting meeting with his Russian counterpart
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Thursday met with a delegation led by Chairman of the US Joint Chiefs of Staff Gen. Joseph Dunford.
Highlighting the successful development of the military relations between Azerbaijan and the US, Minister Hasanov spoke about the military cooperation between the two countries, as well as Azerbaijan’s contribution to the non-combat NATO-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan, the Defense Ministry’s press service told APA.
Hasanov touched upon the military and political situation in the region, stressing the need to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the norms of international law.
Gen. Dunford in turn underlined the successful reforms carried out by Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev and praised Azerbaijan’s participation in the fight against terrorism and the high professionalism of Azerbaijani peacekeepers in Afghanistan.
The sides also discussed issues of security in the Caspian Sea, as well as the expansion of military ties between the two countries, training and military education issues.
Expressing satisfaction with his first visit to Azerbaijan, the top US military official thanked the Azerbaijani leadership for hospitality and the efforts made to hold his bilateral meeting with Chief of the General Staff of the Russian Armed Forces Valery Gerasimov in Baku.