Azerbaijani Defense minister extends condolences to Pakistan
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has sent letters of condolences to Mr. Pervez Khattak, Federal Minister for Defense of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, General Zubair Mahmood Hayat, Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan and General Qamar Javed Bajwa, Chief of Army Staff Islamic Republic of Pakistan, APA reports citing the Defence Ministry.
The letter says: "I have been deeply saddened from the news about the death of brother Pakistan Armed Forces’ servicemen during military aircraft crash in Pakistan. I pray Allah for the victims, share the grief of their beloved ones and express my deep condolences to them.
May Allah rest them in peace."
Note that at least 18 people were killed and several injured when a small military plane crashed into a residential area near the Pakistani city of Rawalpindi. Five crew members and 13 civilians were among the dead. The aircraft was on a training flight when it crashed and set off a fire across several homes.