Azerbaijan's Economy Minister reveals main economic duties ahead
Azerbaijani Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov
© APA | Azerbaijani Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov
# 10 November 2021 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
"Numerous works have been done over the recent years for increasing transparency in economy," Azerbaijani Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov said at the meeting of Economic policy, Entrepreneurship and Social Policy Committee of the Milli Majlis on the discussion of the draft law “On the budget package of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022”, APA reports.
Minister noted that now Azerbaijan enters a new development stage covering 2022-2030: "We have important duties ahead such as making economic growth more durable, further strengthening financial sustainablity of national economy, and restoration of territories liberated from occupation. Productive discussions have been held among relevant bodies for it. In condition of significant softening of quarantine regime and increase in economic growth, positive trends in growth dynamics of GDP are increasing."