80,3% of museums operated online during pandemic period in Azerbaijan
On August 3-6, the ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee conducted a survey to reveal problems in the activities of museums in the country in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic and to support museums in eliminating them, Secretariat of the ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee told APA.
59 specialists from 42 museums of various profiles, as well as art galleries and museum centers operating in Baku, Nakhchivan, Gadabaym Astara, Masalli, Neftchala, Shabran, Khachmaz, Barda, Guba, Ujar, Shirvan, Beylagan, Yevlakh and other regions have attended the survey.
95,1 percent of survey participants were employees of the museums financed from the state budget, while 4,9 percent were employees of the museums financed from various sources.
As a result of the survey it became known that during the period of the pandemic, 80,3 percent of the aforementioned cultural centers functioned in online mode, while 6,6 percent functioned in physical mode. And 13,1 percent of them have completely suspended their activity. During the period of the quarantine, most museum employees participated in online trainings and conferences.