AZN 1,19 mln. allocated to Amelioration and Water Farm OJSC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has signed an order regarding measures to design and drill sub artesian wells In Goranboy the region in order to meet the demand of sown areas and population to drinking water, APA reports.
The Order reads that for the purpose of designing and drilling 17 sub-artesian wells to provide water for irrigation of sown areas and household plots in 16 settlements of Geranboy district with 30378 inhabitants, as well as to meet the population's need for drinking water, from the state budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2020 Azerbaijan Land Reclamation and Water Management allocated 1.19 million manat.
Ministry of Finance should ensure financing in the amount noted in the first part of this order and the Cabinet of Ministers should resolve the issues arising from the order.