Baku International Energy Charter Forum to be held
In the framework of cooperation between the International Energy Charter and Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Energy, the Baku International Energy Charter Forum entitled as “Energy generation, transportation, transition to renewable energy sources in the areas of heating and cooling: contemporary challenges and trends” will be held under Azerbaijan’s chairmanship, the Ministry told APA-Economics.
The forum will be organized in online format from 9:00 a.m. until 01:00 p.m. on October 28, 2020.
The challenges and potentials in more sustainable world based on renewable energy sources will be reviewed, also the ways by which the future of the worldwide energy sector will be formed using contemporary strategy, project and technologies will be discussed at the forum. The event will be attended by high-level speakers representing governments of signatory countries of Energy Charter and international organizations, as well as leading international experts from private sector, financial institutions, analytical centers and scientific circles.