Opening ceremony of TANAP-Europe connection kicks off in Turkey's Edirne province - UPDATED - PHOTOSESSION
Opening ceremony of Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP)-Europe connection has kicked off in Ipsala settlement, Edirne province, Turkey, APA reports citing Presidential press-service.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attends the ceremony.
Addressing the event, Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Fatih Donmez gave information about the project.
The event then featured the screening of a video clip highlighting the work done under the TANAP project.
President Ilham Aliyev made a speech at the event.
President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan then addressed the ceremony.
An opening ceremony of TANAP-Europe connection is held in Ipsala District of Turkey’s Edirne Province, APA reports.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is participating in this ceremony.
It should be noted that the TANAP section from the Turkish-Georgian border to Eskisehir, which is the most important link in the Southern Gas Corridor, through which first gas will be transported to Turkey and then to Europe, produced under the Shahdeniz-2 project, was delivered operation on June 12, 2018, and on June 30 gas transportation to Turkey began for commercial purposes. At the end of 2018, technical work was completed in the second part of the pipeline from Eskisehir to the Turkish-Greek border, and in April of this year, a test run of gas was carried out. TANAP, which since July 1 of this year is fully ready to transport gas to Europe, has made history as the longest and largest diameter gas pipeline in Turkey, the Middle East and Europe. After completion of work on the TAP pipeline, which will connect with TANAP on the Turkish-Greek border (in 2020), from next year, Azerbaijani gas will be transported to European markets.
Recall that the annual throughput of TANAP, which will have a length of 1,850 km, will be 16 billion cubic meters of natural gas. Of these, 6 billion cubic meters will be transported to Turkey and 10 billion cubic meters to Europe.
The shareholders of the TANAP pipeline are the joint venture of SOCAR and the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy CJSC Southern Gas Corridor (51%), "BOTAŞ" (30%), BP (12%) and "SOCAR Türkiye Enerji A.Ş" (7%).