President Erdogan: "TANAP is a regional peace project"
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan indicated that the Transanatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) is a concrete example of relations based on trust between Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia, APA reports citing TRT.
President Erdogan wrote an article entitled "TANAP: Regional Development and Peace Project" for the new issue of the "Diplomat" magazine published in Georgia in collaboration with "The New York Times".
Erdogan stressed that TANAP, which is one of the best signs of the unifying role of energy, is a regional peace project.
He conveyed that the change and transformation that Turkey has been experiencing for 18 years, opened in a way the access of the energy resources of the region to Turkey and Europe.
He stressed that Turkey provided its political and commercial support in each phase of construction of the natural gas supply chain that begins in Azerbaijan and extends to Georgia, Turkey and Europe.
The Turkish President noted that TANAP will ensure a significant contribution to the security of energy demand in Turkey and Europe with an annual natural gas transportation capacity of 16 billion cubic meters.
70% of the world's natural gas reserves are located in the geography in which Turkey is also situated, stressed President Erdogan and continued in this way:
“TANAP is the Silk Road of energy. Turkey, with its strong and sustainable economy, its foreign policy that seeks peace and its stable understanding of administration as well as being the neighbor of the regions with rich natural gas and oil reserves due to its geographical position, has served until today as a reliable bridge between countries of origin and consumer markets and will continue to be so”.