SOCAR: Earthquake in Turkey hasn’t influenced operation of TANAP and BTC
The earthquake occurred in Sivrice district of Turkey’s Elazig province hasn’t influenced the operation of the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP) and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline (BTC), Deputy Head of SOCAR’s Public Relations and Events Organization Department Ibrahim Ahmadov told APA-Economics.
Remind that on January 24, at 20:55 Turkey time, the earthquake of magnitude 6.8 occurred in Sivrice district of Turkey’s Elazig province. The number of people killed as a result of the earthquake in Turkey has reached 39.
I. Ahmadov said the earthquake hasn’t impacted the TANAP gas pipeline. This is associated with the fact that the part of the gas pipeline which is situated at the point closest to the epicenter of the earthquake is approximately 167 km far from the epicenter.
"No data have also been received regarding an emergency condition at Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline that is far from the territory covered by the earthquake. Thus, our pipelines are in operable regime condition", I. Ahmadov noted.