Azerbaijan decreases oil production, increases gas production
In January-August of this year, Azerbaijan decreased the production of crude oil, but commodity gas production has been increased.
According to the APA-Economics calculations, based on the indicators of the State Statistical Committee, crude oil production (including gas condensate) has been 25,17 mln\t in January-August of this year in Azerbaijan. Thus it's less by 2.4% in comparison to the corresponding period of 2018.
Note that major part of oil, produced in Azerbaijan falls in the share of “Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli” fields block. Production has been halted due to planned repair works in “Central Azeri” platform of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block in April of the current year and it led to falling in oil production of the country.
Additionally, about 23,07 bln. c\m commodity gas has been produced in Azerbaijan in January-August of 2019, and this indicator is more by 18.1% in comparison to the corresponding period of 2018.
Sharp increase in oil production in Azerbaijan is related to realization of the second stage of the Shahdeniz oil field.