Azerbaijan is 7th biggest oil exporter to Germany
Azerbaijan ranks seventh among the countries that export crude oil to Germany, the German Federal Office for Economic Affairs and Export Control stated, APA reports.
According to a preliminary report of the Federal Office of Economics and Export Control, the Federal Republic of Germany imported 8.0 million tons of crude oil in July 2019, which is 6.2% more than compared to the same period of the previous year (7.5 million tons).
Overall, the volume of crude oil exported in January-July 2019 decreased by 4.4% compared to the previous year.
According to the report of the Federal Office, in January- July of the current year, Russia is in the first place with 15,2 mln. tons of oil among the countries exported crude oil to Germany. 6,0 mln tons of crude oil by Great Britain,  5,9 mln tons by Norway, 4,7 mln. tons by Libya, 3,7 mln. tons by Kazakhstan and 2,8 mln. tons by the US have been exported to Germany.
In January-July of 2019, Azerbaijan exported 2,7 mln. tons of crude oil to Germany that is less in comparison to the previous year. Thus, during related period of the previous year 3,1 mln tons of crude oil were exported to Germany.