Azerbaijan's most effective renewable energy source announced
# 19 November 2019 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan is located in a suitable geographical area, and this creates great opportunities for development of the country’s wind energy potential, this was stated during the training course entitled as “Knowledge and concepts for journalists” held in the framework of the technical support project named as “Preparation of Financial Rehabilitation Plan for Electric Energy Sector” funded by Asian Development Bank (ADB), "APA-Economics" reports.
According to the report, based on the indicators available as of today, while the average annual wind speed reaches 8.08 meters per second in Azerbaijan, the wind energy density in such geographical regions as Absheron peninsula and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic can amount to 920 Watts per square meter.
“It is known that the territories with uneven surfaces create obstacles for the efficiency of wind turbines. As is seen from the map, there are some areas with plain topography in Azerbaijan which have good energy generation potential. On the other hand, the mountainous areas are less attractive in terms of installation and logistical base. However, the government achieves success in such specific issues”, was stated at the training course.
It was mentioned during the training course that the solar energy still remains as one of the most efficient renewable energy sources of Azerbaijan: “As compared with other parts of this region, the country has greater solar energy potential. While the solar energy enterprise in Nakhchivan generates 1,800 kWt-hours of solar energy annually, this indicator for other regions of Azerbaijan equals to 1,300 kWt-hours per year”.