Electricity production drops by 13% in Azerbaijan’s capital
Volume of electricity production has been 2.05 billion kWh in the first half of 2019 in Baku, Baku City Statistic Department told APA-Economics.
According to the information, a decline of 13.2% is observed in electricity production in the Capital in the first half of 2019 in comparison with January-June of the previous year.
Note that 12 billion kWh electricity has been produced in Azerbaijan in the first half of 2019. It is 5.6% more than January-June months of the previous year. Volume of produced commodity electricity was 11.55 billion kWh in January-June (an increase of 5.8%).
10.61 billion kWh of electricity, produced in the country, falls share of heating (an increase of 7.1%) and 859 kWh – water power stations (an decrease of 12.9%). Production of electricity is provided with the wind and solar power stations.