Maxim Oreshkin: “Products exported by Azerbaijan are in the leading position in Russian market”
# 22 November 2019 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
“Different products exported by Azerbaijan are in a leading position in the Russian market,” Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation Maxim Oreshkin said at 10th Russian-Azerbaijan Interregional Forum, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
Noting the attendance of representatives from 30 regions of Russia at the Forum, the minister said that this indicates the Azerbaijani economy has great prospects for strengthening position in Russia.
M. Oreshkin stressed that traditional friendship relations between the leadership of two countries, as well as office and institutions, regions are highly appreciated in Russia.
He noted that, during the 9 months of this year, the commodity turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia increased by 24%: “Moreover, the cooperation in money transfers, tourism, and other fields have also expanded.”
Russian minister stressed that this has been possible thanks to the expansion of cooperation between regions.
M. Oreshkin noted the importance of friendly relations of Russian President Vladimir Putin and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in the development of bilateral relations.
He noted that the next meeting of Azerbaijan-Russia Intergovernmental Commission will be held in Baku in December and several important documents will be signed.
M. Oreshkin stressed that the currently implementing projects SOCAR Polymer plant, Hayat Farm joint institution, Hashtarkhan business center to be opened in Azerbaijan indicates the high level of bilateral relations.